PAST RESULTS

If you have any more results or think that we’ve got some of these wrong, send us an email using our contact form. Jump to:
Henley Royal Regatta
Henley Women’s Regatta
National Championships Men
National Championships Women
British Rowing Championships
Head of the River
Women’s Head of the River
BUSA/BUCS

Henley Royal Regatta ;     Top

YearEventResult
1965Wyfold Challenge CupFirst Round
1980Thames Challenge CupSecond Round
1981Thames Challenge CupFirst Round
1982Ladies' Challenge PlateSecond Round
1984Ladies' Challenge PlateFirst Round
1984Visitors Challenge CupFirst Round
1986Thames Challenge CupFirst Round
1989Thames Challenge CupSecond Round
1991Visitors Challenge CupFirst Round
1992Temple Challenge CupSecond Round
1993Temple Challenge CupSecond Round
1994Temple Challenge CupQuarter-Final
1995Temple Challenge CupQuarter-Final
1996Temple Challenge CupQuarter-Final
1997Prince Phillip Challenge CupFinal
1998Temple Challenge CupQuarter-Final
1999Temple Challenge CupQuarter-Final
1999Britannia Challenge CupSecond Round
2002Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2003Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2004Men's Student Coxed FoursFirst Round
2005Men's Quadruple Sculls (with Tideway Scullers)Semi-Final
2005Temple Challenge CupSecond Round
2006Men's Quadruple Sculls (with Durham University)Semi-Final
2007Men's Quadruple ScullsFirst Round
2007Prince Albert Challenge CupQuarter-Final
2007Men's Quadruple Sculls (with Imperial College)Semi-Final
2008Prince Albert Challenge CupWinners
2008Prince of Wales Challenge CupQuarter-Final
2009Prince Albert Challenge CupQuarter-Final
2009Visitors Challenge Cup (with Dukla Praha, CZ)Quarter-Final
2009Temple Challenge CupSecond Round
2010Prince Albert Challenge CupSemi-Final
2010Prince of Wales Challenge CupQuarter-Final
2010Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2011Visitors Challenge Cup (with Marino Billi, IT)Semi-Final
2011Prince Albert Challenge CupSemi-Final
2011Temple Challenge Cup (A)First Round
2011Temple Challenge Cup (B)Second Round
2012Prince Albert Challenge CupFinal
2012Temple Challenge CupSecond Round
2012Remenham Challenge CupFirst Round
2013Temple Challenge CupSemi-Final
2013Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2013Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2014Prince Albert Challenge Cup (A)Winners
2014Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2014Prince Albert Challenge Cup (B)First Round
2014Prince of Wales Challenge CupFirst Round
2015Visitors Challenge CupSemi-Final
2015Prince Albert Challenge Cup (A)First Round
2015Temple Challenge CupFirst Round
2015Prince Albert Challenge Cup (B)Second Round
2016Prince Albert Challenge CupFinal
2016Visitors Challenge CupFirst Round
2016Prince of Wales Challenge CupFirst Round
2016Temple Challenge CupSecond Round

Henley Women’s Regatta ;     Top

YearEventResult
1991College Intermediate Coxed FourSemi-Final
1995College Intermediate Coxed FourWinners
1996College Intermediate EightFinal
2000Redgrave Trophy Open Pair (with Kingston RC)Final
2002College Intermediate Coxed FourSecond Round
2003Club Intermediate Coxed FourFirst Round
2004Lester Trophy – Intermediate Coxed FourSecond Round
2004Vesta Cup – Elite Lightweight Coxless FourQuarter-Final
2005Chairman's Cup – Senior QuadFirst Round
2006Rose Maylothling Trophy – Senior DoubleSemi-Final
2007Haslam Trophy – Lightweight DoubleSemi-Final
2007Lester Trophy – Intermediate Coxed FourFinal
2007Rosie Mayglothling Trophy – Senior DoubleFinal
2008Frank Harry Trophy – Senior Coxed FourQuarter-Final
2009Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic EightWinners
2009Bernard Churcher Trophy – Lightweight SingleSecond Round
2009Parkside Cup – Lightweight PairFirst Round
2010GP Jefferies Cup – Senior EightFinal
2010Rosie Mayglothling Trophy – Senior DoubleFirst Round
2011Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic EightFinal
2011Parkside Cup – Lightweight PairFirst Round
2011Frank Harry Trophy – Senior Coxed FourFirst Round
2012Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic EightSemi-Final
2012GP JefferiesÿCup – Senior EightWinners
2013Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic EightQuarter-Final
2013Redgrave Trophy – Elite Coxless PairSemi-Final
2013Frank Harry Cup – Senior Coxed FourWinners
2014G P Jeffries Cup – Senior EightFinal
2015Frank Harry Cup – Senior Coxed FourSemi-Final
2015Cathy Cruickshank Trophy – Academic Coxed FourFinal
2015Redgrave Trophy – Elite Coxless Pair (with TEE)Final
2015Avril Vellacott Cup – Elite Coxless Four (with CUW and BAU)Winners
2016The G P Jeffries Cup – Senior EightSemi-Final
2016The Frank Harry Cup – Senior Coxed FourSecond Round
2016The Sharp Cup – Academic EightWinners

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEN. Race became British Rowing Championships in 2012 ;     Top

YearEventResultCrew
1972Open Single3rdMark Hayter
1994Open Pairÿ3rdJan Safranek, Rob Latham
1997Open Coxed Four (with Notts. County RA)1stÿEd Coode,ÿNCRA: G. McAdam, M. Johnson, S. Trapmore, D. Chung
2005Open Double (with Tideway Scullers)3rdHenry Pelly,ÿJohn Moon (TSS)
2006Lightweight Four (with Durham University)4thSimon Barnwell, Oli Warlow, Jason Taggart,ÿJ Harris (Durham)
2007Open Pair2ndMason Durant, Fred Gill
2007Open Double2ndHenry Pelly, Richard Francis
2007Open Quad3rdWill Reid, Bill Hilder, Dan Cupit, Andrew Corrigan
2008U23 Single1stÿAndrew Corrigan
2008Open Quad3rdNathan O?Reilly, Bill Hilder, Dan Cupit, Murray Wilkojc
2009U23 Double1stÿEd Ford, Andrew Corrigan
2009Open Quad3rdWill Reid, Bill Hilder, Mark Bowers, Andrew Corrigan
2009U23 Single4thMark Bowers
2009Lightweight Pair5thJesse Burgoine, Piers Pye-Watson
2010U23 Double (with Durham University)1stEd Ford,ÿJohn Ford (Durham)
2010Open Quad3rdMark Bowers, Andrew Corrigan, Murray Wilkojc, Mason Durant
2010Open Single4thFred Gill
2010Open Pair6thTim Clarke, Tom Wright
2011U23 Double1stEd Ford, Murray Wilkojc
2011Open Lightweight Four1stMatt Smith, Ben Gourlay, Ed Stephenson, Nick Buckle
2011Open Lightweight Pair2ndEd Stephenson, Nick Buckle
2011Open Coxed Four3rdTim Clarke, Murray Wilkojc, Sean Dixon, Ed Ford, Charles Barry
2012Open Coxed Four1stAlex Leigh, Tom Ford, Tim Clarke, Ed Ford, Ruaridh Macphee
2012Open Lightweight Pair1stNick Buckle, Matt Smith

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – WOMEN. Race became British Rowing Championships in 2012 ;     Top

YearEventResultCrew
1999Open Single4thRos Carslake
2000Open Pair (with Kingston RC)1stRos Carslake,ÿRebecca Romero (Kingston)
2006U23 Single6thLisa Thomasson
2007U23 Double1stAlice Leake, Lisa Thomasson
2007Open Double3rdAlice Leake, Lisa Thomasson
2008U23 Double1stAlice Leake, Steph Barnett
2008Open Double3rdAlice Leake, Steph Barnett
2009U23 Single1stAlice Leake
2009U23 Double3rdAlice Leake, Abby Johnston
2010U23 Double4thAmi Hodges, Abby Johnston
2010Open Eight5thMinna Jones-Walters, Ami Hodges, Emily Field, Rebecca Sparling,ÿLauren Clark, Eleanor Earp, Lucy Glendenning, Victoria Wallace, Ruaridh Macphee
2011Open Coxless3rdMinna Jones-Walters, Ami Hodges, Abby Johnston, Lauren Clark

BRITISH ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS. Founded as The Diamond Jubilee Rowing Championships in October 2012. ;     Top

YearEventResultCrew
2012Open U23 Lightweight Double5thNick Buckle, George Patrick
2012Open U19 Double3rdEd Munno, James Rudkin
2012Womens U23 Lightweight Double4thGemma Hall, Rosie Rust
2012Open U23 Coxless Four1stJames Reeder, Tim Clarke, Sam Arnot, Tom Ford
2012Womens U23 Coxless Four1stNicole Lamb, Georgia Parry, Philippa Neill, Harriet Broad
2012Womens University Eight1st
2012Open University Eight5thSamuel Wilson, Alex Leigh, Pete Muhley, ÿJames Reeder, Sam Arnot, Tom Ford, Tim Clarke, Nick Buckle,ÿCourtney Dowinton
2013Open U23 Coxless Four1stJasper Holst, James Rudkin, Tom Ford, Sam Arnot
2013Open U23 Lightweight Coxless Four2ndBarnaby Stroud-Turp, Joseph Anderson, Matthew Smith, George Patrick
2013Womens U23 Coxless Four1stNatalie Hardy, Philipa Neill, Gemma Hall, Nicole Lamb
2013Open U23 Quad7thBarnaby Stroud-Turp, Joseph Anderson, Matthew Smith, George Patrick
2013Womens University Eight2ndRosie Rust, Georgia Parry, Helen O Riordan, Emily Ford, Natalie Hardy, Philippa Neill, Gemma Hall, Nicole Lamb, Alexandra Dobson
2013Open University Eight3rdSamuel Wilson, Will Anslow-Wilson, James Reeder, Florian Reinecke, Sam Arnot,ÿJames Rudkin, Jasper Holst, Tom Ford, Tommy Reeves
2014Open U23 Lightweight Double8thRory Kempson, Ali Brown
2014Open Coxless Four12thBen Maxwell, James Robson, Tim Clarke, Alex Leigh
2014Open U23 Coxless Four1stSamuel Wilson, Oli Knight, Tom Ford, James Rudkin
2014Open U23 Lightweight Coxless Four1stTom Mountain, Joseph Anderson, Barnaby Stroud-Turp, George Patrick
2014Womens U23 Coxless Four2ndKatherine Bulmer, Helen O Riordan, Emily Ford, Grace Hockenhull
2014Womens University Eight1stSarah Fabes, Natasha Harris-White, Martha Dixon, Katherine Bulmer, Helen O Riordan,ÿBridget Stratford, Emily Ford, Grace Hockenhull, Sasha Adwani
2014Open University Eight (A)2ndBarnaby Stroud-Turp, Oli Knight, Samuel Wilson, James Robson, James Rudkin,ÿTom Ford, Tim Clarke, Alex Leigh, Calum McRoberts
2014Open University Eight (B)6thTom Mountain, Joseph Anderson, Ben Maxwell, Fraser Morgan, Ronan Mellows,ÿEd Davies, Michael Trevena, George Patrick, Alexander Turner
2014Open Eight (with Blue Star Club)21stAlastair Brown (NEW), Alexander Bain (NEW), Jamie Evans (NEW), Daniel Fisher (BSC), Thomas James (NEW),ÿJulian MacBride (BSC), Thomas Hutchinson (BSC), Rufus Eadie (NEW), Tommy Reeves (NEW)
2015Open U23 Lightweight Coxless Four1stRory Kempson, Joseph Anderson, Barnaby Stroud-Turp, Ollie Varley
2015Open U23 Coxless Four (A)1stNEW/RGU/EHU/ULO Composite:ÿRichard Clarke (ULO), Rufus Scholefield (EHU), James Rudkin (NEW), Lewis McCue (RGU)
2015Open U23 Coxless Four (B)3rdThomas James, James Robson, Alex Slater, Alex Haynes
2015Womens U23 Coxless Four2ndGeorgia Mulraine, Helen O?Riordan, Matilda Martin, Emily Ford
2015Women?s Open Eight (B)13thLydia Davis, Leah Kindleyside, Helen Brackenbury, Bridget Stratford, Christa Browne, Katherine Bulmer, Elizabeth Dobson, Harriet Roddy, Eleanor Wood
2015Women?s Open Eight (C)12thNEW/TYN Composite:ÿOlivia Capocci (TYN), Elizabeth Fuller (TYN), Julia Symons (TYN), , Claudia Turley (TYN), Hatty Lord (NEW), Lucy Barnard (TYN), Kate Riley (NEW), Brega Mullan (NEW), Georgina Lowen (NEW)
2015Women?s Open Eight (A)6thRachel Webb, Kelsey Stoddart, Matilda Martin, Megan Barry, Imogen Leigh, Emily Ford, Georgia Mulraine, Helen O?Riordan, Sasha Adwani
2015Open Lightweight Quad4thThomas Hutchinson, Rory Kempson, Ollie Varley, Jack Smith
2015Open U23 Quad (A)3rdThomas James, James Robson, James Rudkin, Alexander Haynes
2015Open U23 Quad (B)8thAlastair Brown, Ryan Parkinson, James Stevenson, Connor Gamble
2015Open Univ Eight (B)5thWill Stewart, Alexander Bain, Ronan Mellows, Joseph Rolt, William Johnston, Yannick Thompson, Ben Maxwell, Anthony Anslow-Wilson, [Cox] Alexander Turner
2015Open Univ Eight (A)6thTom Mountain, William New, Russell Orr Burns, Alex Slater, Henry Lambe, Ed Davies, Barnaby Stroud-Turp, Joseph Anderson, [Cox] Calum McRoberts

MENS HEAD ;     Top

Year1st 82nd 83rd 84th 85th 8Total CrewsPennants 
196421303
196569151296
19665497221323
196762141266285327
1968130138255327352
196942109177279312
19708694222276319
197126248267281320
197227205228254315
197360154231274317
197463318347
197572143282350
197623135284352
19773375209358
197957281386
19805789405
19814180409
1983225357407
198476393
198549172399
1987110262395
1988101187376407
198993139411
1990151413
1991161241384
1992No entry400
1993108222403
199478175389407
199550191346402
199637390
1997111289402
199867186407
199981DSQ365390
200084405
200144206200319393
2002105288206403
2003118255250412
2004Race cancelled
200557334173403
200617190296192406Senior 2, University
200711Race abandonedÿ29
200837214242410Senior 3
20093784229409
201022104209274388Intermediate 2, Halliday
20114555167216337393
2012748242340394
2013Race cancelled
20141519Race abandonedÿ70
201584144186DNS330Senior
201613154386212335Intermediate 2

WOMEN’S HEAD ;     Top

Year1st 82nd 83rd 84th 8Total CrewsPennants
199192
199238162
1993No entry
199451132173191
199558207214217
199621187237
199742134179227
199868204212236
199940114212235237
200041132194218218
200182170221
2002Race cancelled
20033587170257262
200469123115263
2005No entry249
200689161270
20073880188277
200849194234
20092598206284
201028SCR150289
201125106252296Novice Academic
201212138287
2013570ÿ151320University (DSQ)
20149976DNS241University, Novice Academic
20151238100223294
201681841196299Novice Academic

BUCS/BUSA ;     Top

Year1st 82nd 83rd 84th 8Total CrewsPennants
199192
199238162
1993No entry
199451132173191
199558207214217
199621187237
199742134179227
199868204212236
199940114212235237
200041132194218218
200182170221
2002Race cancelled
20033587170257262
200469123115263
2005No entry249
200689161270
20073880188277
200849194234
20092598206284
201028SCR150289
201125106252296Novice Academic
201212138287
2013570ÿ151320University (DSQ)
20149976DNS241University, Novice Academic
20151238100223294
201681841196299Novice Academic